Bookcollector.net

Quick Used Book Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Business Management
Children Grades 4 - 6
Children to Grade 3
Fiction
Inspiration
Literature
Philosophy

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Black Dwarf and Old Mortality  Scott, Sir Walter
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1897 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
good hardcover, no dustjacket,no date, name and 1898 date written on front endpaper, faded spine and board edges, gilt tiles, black scrolling on red boards, pages tanned, LC505354  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Guy Mannering or the Astrologer  Scott, Sir Walter
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1897 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
good hardcover, no dustjacket,no date, name and 1898 date written on front endpaper, faded spine and board edges, gilt tiles, black scrolling on red boards, pages tanned, LC505359  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ivanhoe  Scott, Sir Walter
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1897 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
good hardcover, no dustjacket,no date, name and 1898 date written on front endpaper, faded spine and board edges, gilt tiles, black scrolling on red boards, pages tanned, LC505355  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ivanhoe Scott, Sir Walter
Boston D. C. Heath 1900 Hardcover Poor No Jacket 
POOR burgundy hardcover, no date but circa 1900, multiple stamps in back saying return in 10 days, binding tight but join cracks and boards loosely attached, heavy wear to spine ends with creases and fading, boards water stained and have wrinkles in cover over boards, heavily stained but light edgewear, first end pages to beginning of Preface pg. iii are missing, last page is 512, interior pages are soiled around margins, no tears, a couple corner turns. Literature, collectible. LC709536 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ivanhoe Vol. II  Scott, Sir Walter (Edited By Ernest Rhys)
New York J. H. Sears & Co Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 
GOOD+ red hardcover, gold scroll boarder on front board, light corner rubbing, spine edges scraped and end wear. Binding tight, End papers are illustrated in a vine pattern with a candlestick shaped design in the center. Interior pages are clean and unworn. Vol. II only of two volume set. Pgs 247-492. Starts chapter XXV. Literature, classics. LC705629  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ivanhoe: a Comedy, Volume 1  Scott, Sir Walter, Bart.
New York J. H. Sears & Co Hardcover Near Fine  No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 
NEAR FINE red boards with gold lettering, bright and clean, very light rubbing on edges, binding tight, spine fading. Interior pages clean, no wear. A very tight copy, appears unread. No date. 246 pgs. Volume 1 only of two volume set. Literature, classics. LC706344  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ivanhoe: a Romance Scott, Sir Walter
New York Macmillan 1911 Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
FAIR green hardcover, small to 6 3/4 ", illustrated boards faded, surface rubbing and light soiling, edgewear, spine creased, binding tight, first end page through contents loose in front, interior pages tight, top corners bent over on last third of book, a couple small tears and chewed corners, unmarked, 1911 edition of 1900 print. 480 pgs. Literature. LC702188 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kenilworth  Scott, Sir Walter
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1897 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
good hardcover, no dustjacket, name and 1898 date written on front endpaper, faded spine and board edges, gilt tiles, black scrolling on red boards, pages tanned, LC505349  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lady of the Lake Scott, Sir Walter
NY A. L. Burt 1900 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
fair stiff tooled leather boards, pages framed in green decoration, gilt edge, ca 1900 no date, waterstains bottom of pages and boards, LC905093 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Monastery  Scott, Sir Walter
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1897 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
good hardcover, no dustjacket,no date, name and 1898 date written on front endpaper, faded spine and board edges, gilt tiles, black scrolling on red boards, pages tanned, LC505357  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Peveril of the Park  Scott, Sir Walter
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1897 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
good hardcover, no dustjacket, name and 1898 date written on front endpaper, faded spine and board edges, gilt tiles, black scrolling on red boards, pages tanned, LC505351  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Redgauntlet a Tale of the Eighteenth Century  Scott, Sir Walter
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1897 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
good hardcover, no dustjacket,no date, name and 1898 date written on front endpaper, faded spine and board edges, gilt tiles, black scrolling on red boards, pages tanned, LC505358  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rob Roy Scott, Sir Walter (Edited By Ernest Rhys)
New York E.P. Dutton/ J.M. Dent 1912 5th Print Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. GOOD flexible leather over paper covers, possibly leatherette, spine ends are worn through to binding, back cover has tape over a v-shaped superficial scratch in lower center of cover, does not penetrate to inside cover. RARE. Red cover, gilt edges, gilt lettering with floral decoration on spine and front. Binding tight but front cover and first ep are partially loose from spine. Inside boards and first page are beautifully printed with art deco vines and medieval woman. Title page is bordered with black and white floral decoration and opposite page has a quote by Sir Philip Sidney "A tale which holdeth children from play & old men from the chimney corner". Interior pages are clean and intact. First ep states "Everyman's Library edited by Ernest Rhys". Bookstore label in back page states "The White House. Books in Various Languages, San Francisco". 391 pgs. LC614567. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rob Roy  Scott, Sir Walter
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1897 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
good hardcover, no dustjacket,no date, name and 1898 date written on front endpaper, faded spine and board edges, gilt tiles, black scrolling on red boards, pages tanned, LC505353  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rob Roy and Selected Poems Scott, Sir Walter
New York Book League of America 1938 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
GOOD black leatherette hardcover with gold embossed design and lettering on spine, binding tight, boards clean, edges lightly bumped, very light rubbing at spine ends, clean. Interior pages tanning around margins, no marks or tears, clean. 310 pgs. Literature, poetry. LC708900 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wandering Willie's Tale  Scott, Sir Walter
Hartford, Conn. Edwin Valentine Mitchell 1929 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
spine cloth missing, spine neatly taped, remainder mark, thin cloth over boards ravelling at edges LC503478  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Waverley Novels-the Abbot, Being the Sequel to the Monastery, From the Last Revised Edition Two Volumes in One-Centennial Edition  Scott, Sir Walter Hitchcock, Alfred M (Ed)
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ca 1870, spine faded, foxing, LC604385.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Waverley: Or, 'Tis Sixty Years Since  Scott, Sir Walter, Bart.
New York American News Co 1829 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
GOOD hardcover, burgundy, embossed front board with black illustrations. Previous owner's inscription on top of Title Page. Second end paper is a black and white illustration of "The Proscribed Baron ", with tissue paper opposite it. The Title page is loosely attached to spine and the next page which is entitled "Advertisement" is also loose. Circ. 1870, as publisher took over publication of this book during this time. Advertisement page in book states "Abbotsford, January, 1829". Title page states "From the last revised edition, containg the author's notes, final corrections, &c." Boards are faded and dark, edgewear but are heavily bound and binding is tight. End papers in front and back are grey with a black branching pattern and white dots (flowers ?). The interior pages are tightly bound and yellowing, no tears or marks noted. 389 pgs. Literature. LC705181  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Works of Sir Walter Scott Bart.: Vol 1, Waverley and Guy Mannering  Scott, Sir Walter
New York Sully & Kleinteich 1915 Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket 
VERY GOOD dark green hardcover, gold wash top edges and lettering, binding tight, light corner and spine ends wear, light coffee stain on front board. Interior pages tight, clean, velum over first lithograph before title page. Eight black and white lithographs for each story. No date. circ. 1915, Volume 1 only. 498 pages for Waverley and 437 pages for Guy Mannering. Literature LC707877  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Works of Sir Walter Scott Bart.: Vol IX: Woodstock and the Monastery  Scott, Sir Walter
New York Sully & Kleinteich 1915 Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket 
VERY GOOD dark green hardcover, gold wash top edges and lettering, binding tight, light corner and spine ends wear. Interior pages tight, clean, first 200 pages have a light diagonal crease, velum over first lithograph before title page. Black and white lithographs for each story. No date. circ. 1915, Volume IX only. 491 pages for Woodstock and 396 pages for The Monastery. Literature LC708002  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter on 95bellstreet.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Antiquarius.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Astleybookfarm.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bachtobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bbrownandassoc.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Bdbooksandart.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Beckhambooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bibliotique.us
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookbrothers.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookmarc.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Booksbythesea.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Brickroadbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Cheapread.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Concharbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Crazy4bookz.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Doullbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Easychairbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Elkhornbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Elpinarillobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Foxfirebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Hurleybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Innesbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Intertextuality.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Johnbalebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Mybookiejoint.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Orielisbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Pennysbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Ptpbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Recordking.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter on Resourcebooks.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Riversedgebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Robinsrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Seaoceanbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Seattlebookcenter.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Star-dot-star.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Vagabondbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Wheenobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Wisestreetbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | Now available - New Books | Your Guide to Buying Books On-line | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookcollector.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com