Bookcollector.net

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Business Management
Children Grades 4 - 6
Children to Grade 3
Fiction
Inspiration
Literature
Philosophy

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Webster, Noah Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Selections Calculated to Improve the Minds  Webster, Noah
San Diego Frank and May Marcy 1950 Anniversary Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
very good hardcover, no dustjacket, smal stain top of front board, 69 pages privately published for Frank Marcy by Frye & Smith Printers for use as Christmas gifts. no date but ca. 1950, Christmas tree on rear board, reprint of 1800 original, gilt titles on red boards, some silverfishing along leading edge of front board, LaJolla bookshop sticker inside rear board, LC506667  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Audio/Book-Leader in You / Go Get 'Em Tiger ( Becoming the Person You Want to Be )  Weldon, Jimmy ( Webster Webfoot )
Burbank, CA Self Published 1990 1st Print Trade Paperback and 6 Cassette Fine  Unknown 
Fine FineSigned by AuthorSix tapes and a paperback book signed by the author. Weldon and his "friend" Webster Webfoot are pioneers of children's TV. IN701647.  
Price: 81.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Best of H T Webster, a Memorial Collection  Webster, H T.
NY Simon & Schuster 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Very Good. Missing DJ Hardcover, Simon and Schuster, NY, 1953, HU00498.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ceremony of Innocence  Webster, Elizabeth Charlotte
New York Harcourt Brace Co 1949 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good  Good - Waterstains 
VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated, binding tight, boards clean, corner rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. GOOD- jacket, price clippedfront cover clean and bright, tear down half way on front edge, spine ends and corners chipping, water stains on back bottom and side edges, not inside book. 248 pgs. Fiction. FC708636  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ic Schematic Sourcemaster  Sessions, Kendall Webster
NY: John Wiley, 1978 0471026239 / 9780471026235 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No JacketHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0471026239. clean & tight, SE605111.  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Insider's Guide to Franchising  Webster, Bryce
New York Amacom 1986 081445660X / 9780814456606 2nd Print Hard Cover As New  Near Fine 
AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear or marks. NEAR FINE jacket, price clipped. How to buy and manage a franchise and the best ones available. BE701365  
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mighty Sierra, Portrait of a Mountain World  Webster, Paul
NY Weathervane Books 1972 Reprint Hard Cover Good  Very Good 
Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Weathervane, NY, 1972, front endpaper missing, else vg/vg, TR01993.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Parachute Infantry, an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and The Fall of the Third Reich Webster, David Kenyon
New York Delta 2002 0385336497 / 9780385336499 Paperback Near Fine 
NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, tiny bump on top page edges of last couple pages and back cover edge, otherwise, AS NEW, no wear, creases, marks, Appears UNREAD. Last days of the Third Reich in an American soldier's memoir. 379 pgs. History, military. MI800133 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Record of Mankind  Roehm, A. Wesley Buske, Morris R. Webster, Hutton Wesley, Edgar B.
Boston: D. C. Heath, 1949 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. name fep, HP606279.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ship Book  Dukelow, Jean H. And Webster, Hanson Hart
Cambridge, Mass Riverside Press 1931 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards with illustration of sailing ship in black on cover, edgewear. Interior pages clean, water stain on six pages in margin toward back of book. Colored illustrations throughout. Description of various types of passenger liners, steamsh. CJ203855  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shower Parties for All Occasions  Webster, Helen Emily
NY Woman's Press / YWCA 1949 Hard Cover Good  Fair 
Good in Fair jacket Hardcover, Parties for all occasions, children and adults, 1949, DI02760.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Speller and Difiner, Or a Sequel to Webster's Elementary Spelling Book  Webster, William G.
NY George F. Cooledge 1845 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 
Hardcover-blue boards, George F Cooledge, NY, 1845, the fourth hundred thousand, tanned, foxed, and soiled this old schoolboy's reference is still complete and readable, good binding.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Town Meeting Country  Webster, Clarence M.
NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1945 2nd Print Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
very nice copy in excellent jacket, rural Connecticut, TR503031  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Webster's Collegiate Dictionary Fourth Edition of Merriam Series, Thin Paper Edition, Thumb Indexed, Largest Abridgment of Webster's New International Dictionary of the English Language, 1700 Illustrations Webster
Springfield, MA G. & C. Merriam Co. 1936 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, corner and spine ends wear, light surface rubbing and soiling, interior pages clean, no wear or tears, a couple ink notes on first end page. 1222 pgs. Reference. RB709773 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Webster's Collegiate Thesaurus, Thumb Indexed  Merriam-Webster Editors
Massachusetts Merriam-Webster Inc. 1988 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Yellow DJ, VG, small tear top spine, light ruffling bottom spine. Yellow boards, VG. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Thumb-indexed edition. Lists over 100, 000 synonyms, antonyms, idiomatic phrases, related and contrasted words, definitions and usage examples. 868 pps. RB204442.  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Webster's Sports Dictionary  Merriam-Webster, Inc. Staff (Editor)
Springfield, MA, U. S. A. Merriam-Webster, Incorporated 1976 0877790671 / 9780877790679 1st Print Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Very Good in Good jacket Near Fine in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In Brodart sleeve, Every sports word you ever wanted to know. SR610217.  
Price: 31.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Webster, Noah on Abookstop.com
Webster, Noah on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Athensbookcenter.net
Webster, Noah on Atticbooks.net
Webster, Noah on Beaglebooks.com
Webster, Noah on Bestbargainbook.com
Webster, Noah on Bookalley.com
Webster, Noah on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Webster, Noah on Booksliquidation.com
Webster, Noah on Buybookstoday.net
Webster, Noah on Chippawabooks.com
Webster, Noah on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Webster, Noah on Dauntlessbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Edconroybooks.com
Webster, Noah on Flyingelfbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Funstons.net
Webster, Noah on Goodwillbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Webster, Noah on Half-pricebooksinc.com
Webster, Noah on Hammondsbooks.net
Webster, Noah on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Webster, Noah on Heroicimage.com
Webster, Noah on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Webster, Noah on Ladylisabooks.com
Webster, Noah on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Montclairbookcenter.com
Webster, Noah on Mrmlonline.com
Webster, Noah on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Oddballbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Webster, Noah on Pinaclebooks.com
Webster, Noah on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Webster, Noah on Rarenonfiction.com
Webster, Noah on Readinyouraddiction.com
Webster, Noah on Riversedgebooks.com
Webster, Noah on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Senecavalleybooks.com
Webster, Noah on Starrcatbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Thebookishpelican.net
Webster, Noah on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Webster, Noah on Theshelfbookshop.com
Webster, Noah on Twiceisniceonline.com
Webster, Noah on Used-and-rare-books.com
Webster, Noah on Vagabondbooks.com

Home | Now available - New Books | Your Guide to Buying Books On-line | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookcollector.net
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.