Bookcollector.net Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Franklin Dixon listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #12 Footprints Under the Window
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Gretta, J. Clemens
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, tweed/grey boards, light ruffling on spine ends, lightly bumped on front bottom board, clean, brown printing two men walking on front. Orange end papers, boy in tree, binding tight, previous owner's name with date 1960 on first ep. (Reprint of 1933) circ. 1951-62. VERY GOOD Jacket wrap spine #3, bright and shiny, small chipping spine ends and rubbing on front edge and corners, in new mylar sleeve. Hardy Boys series books through #36 Secret of Pirate's Hill on inside front flap, 11 Rick Brant science adventure stories listed on outside back jacket. Interior pages clean, small pen ink mark of outside edge of pages, not remainder. 218 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614769.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #17: Secret Warning
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1938 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laune, Paul
NEAR FINE hardcover, grey boards, 1951-62 reprint, clean and bright, two men symbol in center front. VERY GOOD jacket, Yellow spine, lists 39 books of Series on inside front flap, bright cover art of man in trenchcoat and two boys, very light corner wear in front and small chipping on spine ends, intact, in new mylar sleeve, Overall a very clean tight copy. Young adult, ages 10-14, mystery, fiction. 220 pgs. CJ614766
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #21: Clue of the Broken Blade
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laune, Paul
NEAR FINE hardcover, blue matte boards with two faces on spine. Binding tight, boards NF with light rubbing on spine ends and bottom corners, otherwise perfect, clean bright. Tan eps with brown multiple illustrations. Interior pages clean, bright, appears unread. Dated 1942, reprint circ. 1962-87. 218 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614810
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #22: Flickering Torch Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1943 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laune, Paul
VERY GOOD hardcover, brown boards, copywright 1943, circ. 1932-51, orange eps man in tree, binding tight, boards clean and bright, light rubbing on spine and edges. VERY GOOD jacket, two boys in canoe, yellow spine 2, inside front flap lists HB through ##25 Secret Panel. Inside back flap list Lone Ranger through #8 Rides North. Outside back jacket lists Zane Grey through #8 Young Pitcher. Jacket is bright, clean, lightly rubbed down front edge, small chipping on spine ends, small closed tear on top front, small quarter inch diameter hole in back near center spine. Overall a very good, tight clean copy. In new mylar sleeve. 212 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614787
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #23: Melted Coins
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laune, Paul
VERY GOOD hardcover, brown boards, orange eps man in tree, Copywright date 1944, circ 1932-51. Previous owner's name and date 1960 on fep. Binding tight. Boards clean, bright, light ruffling on spine ends and along bottom edge. VERY GOOD jacket, yellow spine one, no color on faces in circle, two-inch and bottom inch of spine missing, intact, front and back bright and clean, small tear on bottom front corner and top edge. Inside front flap lists HB through #28 Sign of the Crooked Arrow. Back inside flap lists the Lone Ranger through #10 Silver Bullet. Back outside jacket lists three Tom Quest Sign of the Spiral, Telltale Scar, and Clue of the Cypress Stump. RARE First YELLOW SPINE JACKETED EDITION. Interior pages clean and white. 215 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614786
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #25: Secret Panel
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Tandy, Russell H.
NEAR FINE hardcover, tweed/grey, brown lettering, two men walking on front, no noticeable wear, bright, clean, binding tight. Tan end papers with multiple illustrations. Interior pages clean, white. Reprint of 1946, circ. 1951-62. NEAR FINE jacket, bright, clean, no tears, light rubbing on top spine end. In new mylar sleeve, Wrap spine 2 art. Front flap lists Hardy Boys Series through #38 Devil's Paw. 212 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614776
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #26: Phantom Freighter
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, tweed/grey, brown lettering and two men on front board, tan end papers with multiple illustrations, Reprint of 1947, circ. 1951-62. Binding tight, interior pages clean, white. VERY GOOD jacket, wrap spine 2, light front corner rubbing, and spine ends chipping. one small tear in top back, clean and bright cover, shiny. Hardy Boys series listed on inside front flap through #39, Chinese Junk. Back cover lists Tom Swift through #16 Cosmic Astronauts. 216 pgs. CJ614778
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #27: Secret of Skull Mountain
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, tweed/grey, brown lettering and two men on front board, bright and clean, no noticeable wear, orange end papers many in tree, Reprint of 1948, circ. 1951-62, previous owner's name on fep states 1960. VERY GOOD jacket, Wrap spine 2, shiny, bright cover, small flat tear in top front and top back, chipping at spine ends and front corners, light crease accross top front corner, otherwise very clean, in new mylar sleeve. Interior pages clean, white. Front flap lists through #36 Secrets of Pirate Hill of HB series. Back cover lists 11 Rick Brant Science-Adventure Stories through Wailing Octopus. 212 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614778
Price: 26.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #29: Secret of the Lost Tunnel
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1950 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, tweed/grey boards, no noticeable wear, bright and clean, dark brown lettering, two men walking on front board. Binding tight. Reprint of 1950, Circ. 1951-62. VERY GOOD jacket, Wrap spine 3 art, small tear in top front and bottom back, light rubbing on corners and top spine, otherwise, bright, shiny, in new mylar. Light tan illustrations of boys adventures on eps. Inside front flap lists Hardy boys series through #39, Mystery of the Chinese Junk. Back cover lists Tom Swift series through #16, Cosmic Astronaut. 210 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614772
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #30: Wailing Siren Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, tweed/ grey boards, brown lettering, two men walking, very clean, hardly noticeable edgewear. Binding tight. End papers tan multiple illustrations. Interior pages very clean. Reprint of 1959, circ. 1951-62. VERY GOOD jacket, Wrap spine 3, bright, clean, light corner and top spine rubbing, small closed tear in top backand bottom spine end. Inside front flap lists Hardy Boys series through #39 Mystery of the Chinese Junk. In new mylar sleeve. Overall, a tight, bright clean copy. 214 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614775
Price: 28.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #31: Secret of the Wildcat swamp
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, tweed/grey boards clean and bright, brown lettering two men walking on front, binding tight, no noticeable wear, light ruffling on spine ends. VERY GOOD jacket, bright, clean, light rubbing on front corners, small chips out of spine ends, small chip out of front bottom edge, intact, Wrap Spine 4. Orange end papers, man in tree, previous owner's name and date 1960 on fep. Reprint of 1952. First 35 HB titles on inside front flap through Clue in the Embers and again listed on inside first white page. Outside back of jacket lists Zane Grey adventure stories for boys, 9 titles listed through Young Pitcher. Overall, a very clean, bright copy. 212 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614782
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #36: Secret of priates' Hill
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1956 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, tweed/grey, brown lettering and two men on front board, tan end papers multiple illustration, binding tight, no noticeable wear on boards, back top corner has lightly bumped, bright and clean. Reprint of 1956, circ 1951-62. VERY GOOD jacket, wrap spine 4, bright, shiny, lightly rubbed front corners and spine ends, flat quarter inch tear in top back, in new mylar sleeve. second end page lists Hardy Boys Series through #339, Chinese Junk, on front inside jacket lists through #38 Ghost at Skeleton Rock. Back cover lists Tom Swift through#14 His Electronic Retroscope. 213 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614780
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #37: Ghost at Skeleton Rock
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, tweed/grey, no noticeable wear, light ruffling on spine ends, brown lettering, two men walking on front board. Binding tight. Copywright 1957, circ. 1951-62. HB series listed inside first white ep in book through #39, Chinese Junk. Tan end papers with multiple illustrations. VERY GOOD jacket, wrap spine 4, light rubbing on front corners, small chipping on spine ends, bright, clean. In new plastic sleeve. Back inside end flat lists through HB #39, Chinese Junk, back outside lists Tom Swift through #15 Spectromarine Selector.184 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614785
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #38: Mystery at Devil's Paw
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, clean boards, light rubbing along bottom edges, tweed/grey, reprint of 1959, circa 1951-62, brown lettering, two men walking on front board, binding tight, tan end papers with multiple adventure illustrations. Interior pages very clean. VERY GOOD jacket, Wrap spine 4, one inch missing piece to top spine, light chipping to bottom spine, closed tear two inches long on back cover, front corners rubbed, in new mylar sleeve, bright picture, shiny. Back flap lists Hardy Boys Series through #39 Mystery of the Chinese Junk. Overall, a clean tight copy. 183 pgs. Young adult, juvenile mystery. CJ614774
Price: 24.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #39: Mystery of the Chinese Junk
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
FIRST EDITON, Last title listed on front interior end paper list of Hardy Boys Series and on list on back flap. VERY GOOD hardcover, only light shelf wear, clean, bright, tweed/grey, brown lettering and two men on front cover. Binding tight, tan multiple illustrated eps. Stated 1960. VERY GOOD jacket, wrap spine 4, bright, clean, light rubbing on bottom spine, one inch tear down front top corner outside bend edge. Otherwise very clean. Interior pages clean, white. 184 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614781
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #3: Secret of the Old Mill
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, tweed/grey boards, light rubbing on edges, brown print, two men walking on front, binding tight. Light tan end paper art with boys illustrated in various adventures, (reprint from 1927), circ. 1951-62. VERY GOOD jacket, Wrap Spine 4, bright and shiny, small chips on spine ends, very light front corner rubbing. small tear in top back, in new mylar sleeve. Hardy Boys Series through #40, Mystery of the Desert Giant, listed on inside front flap. Back cover lists Tom Swift Series through #17 Tom Swift and the Visitor From Planet X.. Very clean interior pages. 216 pgs. Young Adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614770
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #40: Mystery of the Desert Giant
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1961 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, blue matte illustrated boards, dated 1961, circ. 1962-87, possible FIRST EDITION thus or early edition reprint, tan eps, brown illustrations. Binding tight, very light edgewear on bottom corners, ruffing on spine ends, clean and bright. Interior pages clean and white. Back outside cover lists HB series through #40 Desert Giant. First white ep lists HB through #42 Viking Symbol Mystery. 182 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614807
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #46: Mystery of the Spiral Bridge
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1966 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, blue matte boards, faces on spine, dated 1966, circ. 1962-87, possible FIRST EDITION, back outside board lists HB series through #44 Haunted Fort and HB Detective Handbook. This is book #45. White eps black illustrations. Binding tight, boards have only light rubbing on corners, bright and clean, spine has a faint ink mark. Previous owner's name inside fep. Interior pages clean and white. Young adult, juvenile fiction. 177 pgs. CJ614808
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #6: Shore Road Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
VERY GOOD hardcover, tweed/grey boards, light rubbing on bottom edges, bright, clean, dark brown printing, two men walking on front board, Binding tight. Light tan illustrations on eps. Reprint of 1928, circ. 1951-62 VERY GOOD jacket, Wrap spine 4, shiny, bright, small chipping in spine ends, one inch crease on outside bottom front corner and along spine, otherwise very clean and tight, in new mylar sleeve. Inner front flap lists Hardy Boys series through #40, Mystery of the Desert Giant. Back cover lists Tom Swift through #17, Vistor from Planet X. Interior pages very clean and white. 212 pgs. Young adult, juvenile fiction. CJ614771
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Dixon, Franklin W.  Hardy Boys #7, the Secret of the Caves
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Revised Hard Cover Good No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
GOOD hardcover, binding tight, illustrated boards bright, light soiling and edgewear. Revised 1964 edition. White end papers black and white illustrations. Interior pages clean. 175 pgs. Childrens' mystery. CJ705707
Price: 2.98 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frank YerbyFred Stewart >>>


Try these sites for other Franklin Dixon Listings

Stephenpetersonbooks.com
Adventistbooks.org
Pennysbooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Bookbrothers.net
Astleybookfarm.com
Thebookjunction.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Ptpbooks.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rosesareread.biz
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Bythebooklc.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Resourcebooks.net
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Svbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Honededgebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions