Bookcollector.net Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Allen, Frederick Lewis  Since Yesterday: The Ninteen-Thirties in America: September 3, 1929-September 3, 2939
New York Harper & Brothers Pub 1940 First Thus Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
GOOD hardcover, binding tight, red boards only lightly rubbed, top half of the FEP cut out, interior pages clean. Not an ex-lib. The first-hand look of life and culture leading into and during the American Depression from 1929-1939. History, Non-Fiction. 362 pgs. NF614753
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Allen, Frederick Lewis.  Only Yesterday.
NY: Bantam, 1952 Mass Market Paperback Good Unknown
Mass Market Paperback. Good First Thus. HP601884.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Bailey, Carolyn S. Lewis, Clara M. , Illustrated By Chase, Rhonda.  For the Children's Hour.
NY: Platt & Munk, 1943 Hard Cover Good Missing DJ
Good + No JacketHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. name fep, CJ604591.
Price: 23.43 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Bird, Harry Lewis  This Fascinating Advertising Business
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1947 1st Print Hard Cover Good No Jacket
good hardcover, no jacket, edgewear to front board near bottom, a good book on the advertising business, BE502957
Price: 12.99 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Boynton, Lewis Swanson, Robert Carlson, Paul Forkner, Hamden.  Century 21 Accounting Introductory Course.
Hard Cover Very Good Unknown
Hardcover, South-Western Publishing, Cincinnati, 1979, vg.
Price: 15.62 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Browne, Lewis.  Oh, Say, Can You See.
NY Macmillan Co 1937 1st Print Hard Cover Good Missing DJ
Good+ No Jacket8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall.This book has a partially erased still legible signature ''Paulette Goddard Chaplin'' on front endpaper in pencil. Signature appears somewhat different from known signatures of Goddard, but this book was published around the time of her rumored marriage to Charlie Chaplin in China. Book is worth this price without the marking. FC612892.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Carroll, Lewis  Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1970 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tenniel, John
VERY GOOD hardcover, reprint, no date stated, approx. circ 1960-70's, binding tight, bright color illustration on front board, light corner wear, clean. Interior pages clean and unmarked or worn, previous owner's label inside front board. Two stories in one book. Black and white illustrations.278 pgs. Childrens classic. CJ705685
Price: 5.99 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated By Rose, Gerald.  Walrus and the Carpenter and Other Poems ( Includes Jabberwocky )
NY: Dutton, 1969 1st American Edition Hard Cover Library Rebind Good Missing DJ
Good + No JacketEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good +/No Jacket. 1st American Edition. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 12mo-over 6¾''-7¾'' tall. added fep removed, usual stamps, dj flap cut and pasted to inside front b oard, clean contentsCI606198.
Price: 78.12 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Cole, Lewis.  Dream Team.
NY: Morrow, 1981 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Near Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. ISBN: 0688037267. SR601066.
Price: 18.75 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Convis, Lewis Albert.  Adventuring Into the Church.
NY Harper & Brothers 1951 1st Print Hard Cover Good Good
Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall.IN608926.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Cotlow, Lewis.  Twilight of the Primitive.
NY Macmillan 1971 1st Print Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Near Fine in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall.SE512076.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Crawford, Mary, Illustrated by Lewis, Antony  Who is This? a Life of Jesus Taken From the Four Gospels
Westminster, California, U.S.A. Faith Press 1959 1st Print Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. wear at spine edges of dust jacket, bookplate, illustrations at top of every page, 95pp, IN05744.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Disney, Walt Carroll, Lewis.  Walt Disney's Alice in Wonderland.
Hard Cover Fair Missing DJ
Good-No dust jacketEx-LibraryHardcover, Golden Press, Racine WI, 1980, 35th, ex-lib. fep removed, g-/no dj CI04352.
Price: 15.62 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Funk, Wilfred Lewis, Norman.  30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary.
NY Wilfred Funk 1945 10th Print Hard Cover Good Missing DJ
Good. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall.No markings, clean contents, RB613046.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Grizzard, Lewis.  Last Bus to Albuquerque.
Marietta, GA: Longstreet, 1994 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Near Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. ISBN: 1563521849. HU603450.
Price: 23.43 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Grizzard, Lewis.  When My Love Returns From the Ladies Room, Will I Be Too Old to Care.
NY: Villard, 1987 Hard Cover Very Good Good
Very Good in Good+ jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. ISBN: 0394564189. dj creases, HU600701.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Hayes, Helen Funke, Lewis.  A Gift of Joy.
NY. Evans / Lippincott, 1965 Hard Cover Good Good
Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Good/Good. 2nd Print. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. BA07088.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Hind, C. Lewis.  Naphtali, Being Influences and Adventures While Earning a Living By Writing.
London John Lane the Bodley Head 1926 1st Print Hard Cover Good Missing DJ
Good, Bumped Corner. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall.BA612344.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Horn, Alfred Aloysius Lewis, Ethelinda (Editor)  Trader Horn.
Garden City, NY. Garden City, 1927 Hard Cover Good Missing DJ
Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. BA06756.
Price: 3.29 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Landry, Tom Lewis, Greg.  Tom Landry, an Autobiography.
Grand Rapids MI Zondervan 1990 5th Print Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5th Print. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. ISBN: 0310529107. SR511995.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Lester Del ReyLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Stephenpetersonbooks.com
Readinkbooks.com
Bookstellyouwhy.com
Booksaletoday.net
Adventistbooks.org
Darkwoodbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Recordking.com.au
Athensbookcenter.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Intertextuality.com
Hurleybooks.com
Thefrugallibrarian.com
Deerparkbookseller.com
Easychairbooks.com
Katsklosetbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com
Booksbytammy.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Peacockbooks.net
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Aucott.com
Magpie-books.com
Booksbythesea.com
Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Tambooks.com
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Laderacanyonbooks.com
Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Bananafishbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Glencairnbooks.net
Thebookjunction.com
Gnbag.com
Grenadierbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions