|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Allen, Frederick Lewis Since Yesterday: The Ninteen-Thirties in America: September 3, 1929-September 3, 2939 New York Harper & Brothers Pub 1940 First Thus Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GOOD hardcover, binding tight, red boards only lightly rubbed, top half of the FEP cut out, interior pages clean. Not an ex-lib. The first-hand look of life and culture leading into and during the American Depression from 1929-1939. History, Non-Fiction. 362 pgs. NF614753 Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Allen, Frederick Lewis. Only Yesterday. NY: Bantam, 1952 Mass Market Paperback Good Unknown Mass Market Paperback. Good First Thus. HP601884. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Bailey, Carolyn S. Lewis, Clara M. , Illustrated By Chase, Rhonda. For the Children's Hour. NY: Platt & Munk, 1943 Hard Cover Good Missing DJ Good + No JacketHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. name fep, CJ604591. Price: 23.43 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Bird, Harry Lewis This Fascinating Advertising Business Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1947 1st Print Hard Cover Good No Jacket good hardcover, no jacket, edgewear to front board near bottom, a good book on the advertising business, BE502957 Price: 12.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Boynton, Lewis Swanson, Robert Carlson, Paul Forkner, Hamden. Century 21 Accounting Introductory Course. Hard Cover Very Good Unknown Hardcover, South-Western Publishing, Cincinnati, 1979, vg. Price: 15.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Browne, Lewis. Oh, Say, Can You See. NY Macmillan Co 1937 1st Print Hard Cover Good Missing DJ Good+ No Jacket8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall.This book has a partially erased still legible signature ''Paulette Goddard Chaplin'' on front endpaper in pencil. Signature appears somewhat different from known signatures of Goddard, but this book was published around the time of her rumored marriage to Charlie Chaplin in China. Book is worth this price without the marking. FC612892. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Carroll, Lewis Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass New York Grosset & Dunlap 1970 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tenniel, John VERY GOOD hardcover, reprint, no date stated, approx. circ 1960-70's, binding tight, bright color illustration on front board, light corner wear, clean. Interior pages clean and unmarked or worn, previous owner's label inside front board. Two stories in one book. Black and white illustrations.278 pgs. Childrens classic. CJ705685 Price: 5.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated By Rose, Gerald. Walrus and the Carpenter and Other Poems ( Includes Jabberwocky ) NY: Dutton, 1969 1st American Edition Hard Cover Library Rebind Good Missing DJ Good + No JacketEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good +/No Jacket. 1st American Edition. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 12mo-over 6¾''-7¾'' tall. added fep removed, usual stamps, dj flap cut and pasted to inside front b oard, clean contentsCI606198. Price: 78.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Cole, Lewis. Dream Team. NY: Morrow, 1981 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Near Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. ISBN: 0688037267. SR601066. Price: 18.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Convis, Lewis Albert. Adventuring Into the Church. NY Harper & Brothers 1951 1st Print Hard Cover Good Good Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall.IN608926. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Cotlow, Lewis. Twilight of the Primitive. NY Macmillan 1971 1st Print Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Near Fine in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall.SE512076. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Crawford, Mary, Illustrated by Lewis, Antony Who is This? a Life of Jesus Taken From the Four Gospels Westminster, California, U.S.A. Faith Press 1959 1st Print Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. wear at spine edges of dust jacket, bookplate, illustrations at top of every page, 95pp, IN05744. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Disney, Walt Carroll, Lewis. Walt Disney's Alice in Wonderland. Hard Cover Fair Missing DJ Good-No dust jacketEx-LibraryHardcover, Golden Press, Racine WI, 1980, 35th, ex-lib. fep removed, g-/no dj CI04352. Price: 15.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Funk, Wilfred Lewis, Norman. 30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary. NY Wilfred Funk 1945 10th Print Hard Cover Good Missing DJ Good. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall.No markings, clean contents, RB613046. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Grizzard, Lewis. Last Bus to Albuquerque. Marietta, GA: Longstreet, 1994 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Near Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. ISBN: 1563521849. HU603450. Price: 23.43 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Grizzard, Lewis. When My Love Returns From the Ladies Room, Will I Be Too Old to Care. NY: Villard, 1987 Hard Cover Very Good Good Very Good in Good+ jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. ISBN: 0394564189. dj creases, HU600701. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Hayes, Helen Funke, Lewis. A Gift of Joy. NY. Evans / Lippincott, 1965 Hard Cover Good Good Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Good/Good. 2nd Print. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. BA07088. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Hind, C. Lewis. Naphtali, Being Influences and Adventures While Earning a Living By Writing. London John Lane the Bodley Head 1926 1st Print Hard Cover Good Missing DJ Good, Bumped Corner. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall.BA612344. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Horn, Alfred Aloysius Lewis, Ethelinda (Editor) Trader Horn. Garden City, NY. Garden City, 1927 Hard Cover Good Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. BA06756. Price: 3.29 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Landry, Tom Lewis, Greg. Tom Landry, an Autobiography. Grand Rapids MI Zondervan 1990 5th Print Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5th Print. 8vo-over 7¾''-9¾'' tall. ISBN: 0310529107. SR511995. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |